Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: how to make all translated post and thread in sitemap

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default how to make all translated post and thread in sitemap

    help to to make a better code
    this is my code added

    //additional code
    $alanguages = array ('en','ms','ar','zh-CN');
    if(!$archived) {
    $strlenhost = strlen($vbseo_vars['bburl']."/");
    $currentthreadurl = vbseo_url_thread($threadrow, 1, $archived);
    foreach($alanguages as $language) {
    $vbseo_stat['t']++;
    $enchancedthreadurl = substr($currentthreadurl,0,$strlenhost). $language."/".substr($currentthreadurl,$strlenhost);
    vbseo_add_url($enchancedthreadurl, $prior, $threadrow['lastpost'], $freq);
    }
    }
    //end additional code


    my statistic below
    Threads
    89,236
    Posts
    114,407
    Members
    1,877
    default sitemap create about 2xx.xxx urls
    but with 5 languages its only create 457,160 urls

    for post only, if all translated and create urls in sitemap
    its about 560,000 urls

    whats wrong with my code
    please help me to
    thanks

  2. #2
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Our integration code simply just adds URLs for translated threads. And by default only to first page of thread. We describe how to change code to have also other thread pages if you want it.

    Member pages are not relevant and we advise to even block those pages by robots.txt

    If you want to have in your sitemap also links for translated posts, then please use solution below:
    1. Open file /vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_sitemap_functions.php
    2. Find code:
    PHP Code:
    $vbseo_stat['p'] += vbseo_add_2urls
    3. Put BEFORE it:
    PHP Code:
    //additional code
      
    $currenturl vbseo_url_post($threadrow$postrow$pcount);
      foreach(
    $alanguages as $language) {
        ++
    $vbseo_stat['p'];
        
    $enchancedurl substr($currenturl,0,$strlenhost). $language."/".substr($currenturl,$strlenhost);
        
    vbseo_add_url($enchancedurl$prior2$postrow['dateline'], $vboptions['vbseo_sm_freq_p']);
      }
    //end additional code 
    Last edited by vBET; 04-04-10 at 13:14. Reason: confirmed working

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    116

    Default

    working
    thanks thanks thanks
    thankssssssss******************************

  4. #4

    Default

    "1. Open file /vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_sitemap_functions.php"

    I can't find this..

    Is that in the style manager?

  5. #5
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hotslot View Post
    "1. Open file /vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_sitemap_functions.php"

    I can't find this..

    Is that in the style manager?
    Do you have Sitemap Generator installed on your forum?

  6. #6

    Default

    I have no idea?

    Can You please log back in my admin section and check? I do notice we have some sort of "issue" about sitemap when we login however we using vbseo sitemap correct?

  7. #7
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hotslot View Post
    I have no idea?

    Can You please log back in my admin section and check? I do notice we have some sort of "issue" about sitemap when we login however we using vbseo sitemap correct?
    So check in your admin section. Also if you have it installed then you should seek /vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_sitemap_functions.php in your forum directory.

  8. #8

    Default

    Sometimes its easier to do/show then to say what needs to be done. I have no idea as I'm very confused when it comes to this stuff. I do know however I purchased 2 licenses here and neither seem to be worth any value except for headache and google errors. This is a software that should not be purchased unless You know how to edit the licenses and codes and rig them up to work. I think vbet is 2 years away from being a truly legit ready to run program then maybe it should be placed for sale.I even paid for instillation as I know nothing about this stuff. I really need someone from vbet to spend the 2 minutes to look in my admin and get things running how they should be. I have faith in vbet's stuff just need it configured where it actually works right.
    Last edited by hotslot; 25-04-10 at 21:15.

  9. #9
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hotslot View Post
    Sometimes its easier to do/show then to say what needs to be done. I have no idea as I'm very confused when it comes to this stuff. I do know however I purchased 2 licenses here and neither seem to be worth any value except for headache and google errors. This is a software that should not be purchased unless You know how to edit the licenses and codes and rig them up to work. I think vbet is 2 years away from being a truly legit ready to run program then maybe it should be placed for sale.I even paid for instillation as I know nothing about this stuff. I really need someone from vbet to spend the 2 minutes to look in my admin and get things running how they should be. I have faith in vbet's stuff just need it configured where it actually works right.
    Please note that vBET is very light and installation is trivial. There is no any file edition at all to install vBET.

    Integration with different plugins depends on those plugins possibilities. If any edition for integration is necessary it only means that plugin which is integrated is weak in point of supporting additional functionalities. You can write to vBSEO team if you think that they made product with weak integration possibilities (no hooks at all) and want them to ask about improving it. We are only responsible for our code and give solutions to integrate with those who didn't think about it. We cannot tell vBSEO team to made changes and make their product open for additional functionalities (in fact we did it - they do not want have their product open for new functionalities).

    Going back to the issue - what is the issue? You are claiming that our staff should help you get things running how they should, be but you never told what is not running appropriately. As I understand your wanted to find file because of some sort of issue with generator. So what is the issue?
    Last edited by vBET; 25-04-10 at 21:30.

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks for response. I simply want all translated post and threads in the sitemap and if possible this should be done during installation or a click of a button option in the admin section so no need to edit anything. Do You recommend a Geographic target in webmaster tools for each language? Also do You recommend adding a rss feed/sitemap for each language in webmaster tools?

    This is why I was wanting assistance for all translated post to be added to the sitemap so this might not be an issue.

    warm regards
    Last edited by hotslot; 25-04-10 at 21:55.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •