Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: How to integrate my vBAdvanced CMPS page outside the forum root?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default How to integrate my vBAdvanced CMPS page outside the forum root?

    Hi all,
    I have just had a little help getting the product to work and it does beautifully now, however i am using vBAdvanced CMPS (not vBadvanced dynamics) and the page is at domain level i.e www.thecodecage.com/index.php my forum is at this level www.thecodecage.com/forumz how do i get the translation to work on this page too?

    Regards,
    Simon

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Just to let you know that i have edited includes/vba_cmps_include_top.php to look like this
    <?php
    global $vbenterprisetranslatorflags;
    global $vbenterprisetranslatorflagsdropdown;
    eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');

    // ++=========================================================================++
    // || vBadvanced CMPS v3.1.0 (vB 3.6 - vB 3.8) - 88781
    // || © 2003-2009 vBadvanced.com - All Rights Reserved
    // || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
    // || vBadvanced
    // || Downloaded 16:57, Sun Jan 11th 2009
    But the flags don't show so it cant be translated?

    Regards,
    Simon

  3. #3
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default

    This is the top of my domain level .htaccess
    Code:
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php?vbet_lang=$1&redirected=/forumz/ [L,QSA]
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/(.*)?$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php?vbet_lang=$1&redirected=/forumz/$2 [L,QSA]
    
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(admincp/|modcp/|vbseo_sitemap/|cron)
    RewriteRule ^((archive/)?(.*\.php(/.*)?))$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php [L,QSA]
    
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^(admincp|modcp|clientscript|cpstyles|images)/
    RewriteRule $ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php [L,QSA]
    Track urls outside is turned on, but still it doesn't show?

  5. #5
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    firstly .htaccess to outside page should be:
    Code:
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/$ index.php?language=$1&vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/(.*)?$ $2?language=$1&vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    
    rewritecond %{query_STRING} !vbet_outside=true
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1?vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    please paste this rules into your .htaccess

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Kamil, thanks for the reply, the top of my .htaccess now looks like this
    Code:
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/$ index.php?language=$1&vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|en|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/(.*)?$ $2?language=$1&vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    
    rewritecond %{query_STRING} !vbet_outside=true
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1?vbet_outside=true [L,QSA]
    but i still cannot make the flags appear so cannot check translation.

    EDIT: infact other countries now cannot see the homepage
    Last edited by Simon Lloyd; 06-10-10 at 10:30.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Kamil, i have extended your ftp access to domain level

  8. #8
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    just look now:
    if you use this url: Cage Code - Pomoc pakietu Microsoft Office - Microsoft Office dyskusja
    is translated, but I can't see the flags, so we must add this flags by hand

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Thanks, how do we do that?

    Regards,
    Simon

  10. #10
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    so,
    1. go to your admincp->vBET->flags
    2. set Flags Place to Custom
    3. add in to template in good place (on your forum is under the logo image)
    this code:
    PHP Code:
    $vbenterprisetranslatorflags 
    (find a good place by search machine in your admincp->Styles & Templates->Search in Templates)


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •