Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Using vbulletin 3.6.12, have problem on RSS feed, and Archive

  1. #11
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Hello,

    I am still working with your issue. Integration of vBET with vB in vesrion 3.6 is very difficult and can take very long time. We must make a chenges only in vBET code (not in vB). So we should be very patient

    About issue with vbet_delay in archive links:
    this vbet_delay is use to make a translation faster. This should be replaced by vBET to the translated title of link, but on your forum - not.

    I noticed that in the place where we should make a replace a table ($vbet_DelayedBuffer) with all translated links does not exist. (but should).
    This is in forum root/includes/vbenterprisetranlator_functions.php
    in line:
    PHP Code:
    lobal $vbet_DelayedBuffer;
    if (
    $vbet_DelayedBuffer) {
    //print_r($vbet_DelayedBuffer);
    $result preg_replace('#vbet_delay(\d+)x#e''$vbet_DelayedBuffer[\'\\1\']'$result);

    for normal forum pages - this function is working, for archive pages - not.
    I am still looking this issue. Maybe I will make another solution of this replacement vbet_delay for you.

    P.S. thanks for this vB 3.6 pack

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamilkurczak View Post
    Hello,

    I am still working with your issue. Integration of vBET with vB in vesrion 3.6 is very difficult and can take very long time. We must make a chenges only in vBET code (not in vB). So we should be very patient

    About issue with vbet_delay in archive links:
    this vbet_delay is use to make a translation faster. This should be replaced by vBET to the translated title of link, but on your forum - not.

    I noticed that in the place where we should make a replace a table ($vbet_DelayedBuffer) with all translated links does not exist. (but should).
    This is in forum root/includes/vbenterprisetranlator_functions.php
    in line:
    PHP Code:
    lobal $vbet_DelayedBuffer;
    if (
    $vbet_DelayedBuffer) {
    //print_r($vbet_DelayedBuffer);
    $result preg_replace('#vbet_delay(\d+)x#e''$vbet_DelayedBuffer[\'\\1\']'$result);

    for normal forum pages - this function is working, for archive pages - not.
    I am still looking this issue. Maybe I will make another solution of this replacement vbet_delay for you.

    P.S. thanks for this vB 3.6 pack
    yes its ok if not get the answer right now, the fix later can be used for all vbet customer that using vb 3.6.x too, many still using that vb version, vb.org are still use it too

    let me know if there any i can do with includes/vbenterprisetranlator_functions.php file too

  3. #13
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Hello,

    Translation links on your forum is working!
    You can test it: モバイル&PDAの[サイトマップ] - indonesiaindonesia.com

    But I would like to find a better solution
    Last edited by kamilkurczak; 11-02-11 at 13:31.

  4. #14

    Default

    great thanks, if its enough for the archive pages, please fix the rss pages (external.php) too

    btw please edit the real forum url too if you dont mind

  5. #15
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Hello,

    About translation of external.
    The vB 3.6 external.php file is different than the same file from vB 3.8 version.

    vBET translate external in this hook: external_complete
    and after that the external output should be printed.
    And in version vB 3.8 the code is:
    PHP Code:
    ($hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('external_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;

    { ... 
    another code ... }
    echo 
    $output
    and it works good (echo $output is after our translation)

    but in your version you have:
    PHP Code:
    echo $output;

    (
    $hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('external_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false
    so firstly the external content is printed and after that - translated - this is wrong order!
    You can see it. Just open external.php file and go to the end of this file.

    I made a test and I remove echo $output after this hook and translation worked, but I can't make any pernament changes in vB code

    I will try to find another solution.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamilkurczak View Post
    Hello,

    About translation of external.
    The vB 3.6 external.php file is different than the same file from vB 3.8 version.

    vBET translate external in this hook: external_complete
    and after that the external output should be printed.
    And in version vB 3.8 the code is:
    PHP Code:
    ($hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('external_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;

    { ... 
    another code ... }
    echo 
    $output
    and it works good (echo $output is after our translation)

    but in your version you have:
    PHP Code:
    echo $output;

    (
    $hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('external_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false
    so firstly the external content is printed and after that - translated - this is wrong order!
    You can see it. Just open external.php file and go to the end of this file.

    I made a test and I remove echo $output after this hook and translation worked, but I can't make any pernament changes in vB code

    I will try to find another solution.
    you can change the vb file or the vbet file, and can try vb 3.8 external.php file too if you want to


    the fix tutorial can useful for other members that using vb 3.6 too


    btw please edit my forum url above too if you dont mind

  7. #17
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    hello,

    1. Ok translate of external - DONE. We must edit a vB external.php file (no another way) so:
    1. open and edit external.php file.
    2 . in this file find and CUT:
    PHP Code:
    ($hook vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('external_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false
    3. and paste before this code:
    PHP Code:
    $db->query_write("
        REPLACE INTO " 
    TABLE_PREFIX "externalcache
            (cachehash, dateline, text, headers, forumid)
        VALUES
            (
                '" 
    $db->escape_string($cachehash) . "',
                " 
    TIMENOW ",
                '" 
    $db->escape_string($output) . "',
                '" 
    $db->escape_string(serialize($headers)) . "',
                " 
    intval($podcastforumid) . "
            )
    "
    ); 
    already done on your server.

    2. About archive - translation is working wery well, but I would like to find a better solution of this issue. Can I still use your server?

    3. You wrote about your forum links? what does it mean? In my opinion you have good urls on your forum, translation works good and it is integrated with vBSEO. Can you explain it better? Maybe some links for example.

    Thanks

  8. #18

    Default

    Ok translate of external - DONE. We must edit a vB external.php file (no another way)
    yes its very fine to edit the vb files, because the problem in is the vb files, like forum in this thread, thank you




    2. About archive - translation is working wery well, but I would like to find a better solution of this issue. Can I still use your server?
    yes its ok, let me know if you already finished

    and maybe you can share the fix tutorial for others in Integration forum so other vb 3.6.x users use it too




    3. You wrote about your forum links? what does it mean? In my opinion you have good urls on your forum, translation works good and it is integrated with vBSEO. Can you explain it better? Maybe some links for example.
    i mean link in post #13 above, please remove it

  9. #19
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Right edited
    About the solution in integration part - I will make it

  10. #20
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    hello,
    I am after my holiday. Now I will work on your server again.
    vBET variable (table with translation) is not avaliable in archive. I will try to add this table to the $_GLOBALS variable. Maybe there is a good place in your code to do that, i will try to find it

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •