Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: &goto=newpost links don't redirect properly

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default &goto=newpost links don't redirect properly

    All requests to showthread.php?t=x&goto=newpost show blank pages and don't properly redirect.

    This is a .htaccess issue (that's what vbseo support told me earlier), but their fix seemed to break something else. Do you have any idea what could be wrong here?

    Code:
    # Comment the following line (add '#' at the beginning)
    # to disable mod_rewrite functions.
    # Please note: you still need to disable the hack in
    # the vBSEO control panel to stop url rewrites.
    RewriteEngine On
    
    # Some servers require the Rewritebase directive to be
    # enabled (remove '#' at the beginning to activate)
    # Please note: when enabled, you must include the path
    # to your root vB folder (i.e. RewriteBase /forums/)
    #RewriteBase /
    
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.pentaxforums\.com
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/$1 [L,R=301]
    
    RewriteRule ^((urllist|sitemap_).*\.(xml|txt)(\.gz)?)$ vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_getsitemap.php?sitemap=$1 [L]
    
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|en|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php?vbet_lang=$1&redirected=/forums/ [L,QSA]
    RewriteRule ^/?(af|sq|ar|be|bg|ca|zh-CN|hr|cs|da|nl|et|tl|fi|fr|gl|de|en|el|iw|hi|hu|is|id|ga|it|ja|ko|lv|lt|mk|ms|mt|no|fa|pl|pt|ro|ru|sr|sk|sl|es|sw|sv|zh-TW|th|tr|uk|vi|cy|yi)/(.*)?$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php?vbet_lang=$1&redirected=/forums/$2 [L,QSA]
    
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(admincp/|modcp/|vbseo_sitemap/|cron)
    RewriteRule ^((archive/)?(.*\.php(/.*)?))$ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php [L,QSA]
    
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(admincp/|modcp/|cron|vbseo_sitemap)
    #RewriteRule ^((archive/)?(.*\.php(/.*)?))$ vbseo.php [L,QSA]
    
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^(admincp|modcp|clientscript|cpstyles|images)/
    RewriteRule $ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php [L,QSA]
    
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !/(admincp|modcp|clientscript|cpstyles|images)/
    RewriteRule ^(.+)$ vbseo.php [L,QSA]
    
    Options All -Indexes
    Options +FollowSymLinks

  2. #2
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    hello,
    Can you copy this rule:
    Code:
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !^(admincp|modcp|clientscript|cpstyles|images)/
    RewriteRule $ vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php [L,QSA]
    and paste it before:
    Code:
    #RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(admincp/|modcp/|cron|vbseo_sitemap)
    #RewriteRule ^((archive/)?(.*\.php(/.*)?))$ vbseo.php [L,QSA]
    If you disable vBET is the issue still there?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Thanks for the prompt response.
    -Yes, the issue went away when I removed vbet's htaccess rules
    -Your fix didn't change anything

  4. #4
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Hello,
    so, please describe here - how I can reproduce it on your forum because I cant reproduce it and I cant see this issue.
    Secondly - please paste here your server log file (file with informations about all issues on server) because we think that either function is not visible
    (missing
    PHP Code:
    require_once 
    ) because you have a blank page.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default

    http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/s...0&goto=newpost

    Try that link as an example.

    Note that there are no PHP errors or warnings on that page.

    The only server issue I'm observing right now is a problem with sqlite, but the newpost issue precedes that, so this can be ignored.

    What would be the best way to debug this? Maybe the vbenterprisetranslator_seo file doesn't properly forward the request to vbseo? Note that showthread.php isn't even called if you click the link above.

  6. #6
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    Hello,
    moman I am on your site here:
    Code:
    http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/
    please write where I should click to have this issue (step by step) because I must to reproduce it properly.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default

    The issue only really comes up for the end user when AJAX times out and quick replies are submitted as a regular form. It also occurs on the mobile skin that we sure for the newpost links.

    All these are perfect examples of the error:
    http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/s...0&goto=newpost
    http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/s...0&goto=newpost

    This works because the thread is nonexistent:
    http://www.pentaxforums.com/forums/s...0&goto=newpost

  8. #8
    vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) Staff
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    hello,

    Ok so if you don't have any notes in server log file - please give me (by PM) access details to your admincp and FTP.

    secondly. please describe here what I should do to reproduce this issue (step by step - no links) please describe where i shoud click, how long I should wait etc.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    168

    Default

    I've fixed the problem.

    In vbenterprisetranslator_seo.php, changed line 56 to:

    PHP Code:
    if (isset($_GET['t']) && !isset($_GET['goto']) && false !== strpos($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'], 'showthread.php')) { 

  10. #10
    MichaƂ Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,037

    Default

    It was already like that in our code in vBET4.x - we forgot to do it also in vBET 3.x - our fault. I corrected it now - it will be included in next release.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •